logo

21st-22nd August 2017

Borneo Convention Centre Kuching,
Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia.

Visa Information

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognised Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a passport or travel document that is recognised by the Malaysian Government must obtain a document in lieu of passport. Application for the document in lieu of passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of travel documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country’s Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country that issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.


For more information, please visit Immigration Department of Malaysia

Source-Immigration Department of Malaysia